Followers

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

Busy Busy Busy


Bella has had one busy month. Since the last posting, she has met several new friends. Among them: Heather & Demian, Michael & Randy and their children Annika and Evan, Grant Cramer, (on a wonderful road trip to LA) and a wonderful boy named Cruz, & his Mother Jill...(they are neighbors and Bella has (finally) learned to share...I think she has a crush on Cruz! :-) We were also informed recently, that two very special people in Bella's lives are expecting. Stacy & Jeff are gonna have a playmate for life, with their new addition! They will be truly amazing parents!!CONGRATS!

Lots of exciting things happening around here...will post more later, as we realize certain happenings in our lives...

Bella is growing by leaps and bounds and of course, loves to go shopping with Daddy for new clothes....Daddy probably enjoys it more...:-) She is talking a blue streak...one day, I had two sippy cups in hand, asked her if she wanted Juice or Milk...she looked at the cups, then me, with a.."what on earth were you thinking" kind of look...and shouted.."MILK"! OK OK, I thought, you get the milk...whatever you want little one."

One story I need to tell, well, don't actually NEED to tell it, but we found it pretty funny! Before reading on, I think it is important for most to understand, we love to have fun in our family...to be silly and always laugh...we create silly words for mundane everyday situations...like sneezing...instead of say Gesundheit, or Bless You, we say Gazoomba...just cuz! Anyway, our friends came to visit with their 3 year old twins...when one had to potty, we inevitably got into the "body part" discussion about our kids...What to say, when to say it, and of course, the difference between boys and girls...Well, to make a long story short, when I told them, how, when I change Bella's diapers, I always say, "We are cleaning the cooter, front to back, and all around"...their eyes popped out...they were mortified that I used the word "cooter." OUCH! I always thought it was funny! But, they truly made me think...so, I changed it from cooter to Vagina...well, our very close friend Nancy came over one day, I told her the story and she disagreed...saying we should have a "code word" for her private parts...like TaTa, or similar...because in this day and age of perverts, we should have a word other than vagina, in case we need a "code word" with Bella...I totally agreed...so, (see Poll/Question to the right). I am now calling it the "TaTa" and Bella seems to have forgotten "cooter" Vince likes the word Va-Jay-Jay...LOL! We are a silly family, but...WHEW! Lots to learn for sure! Let me know what you think!

Attempted to post a video of Bella in her little pool...(The blog is not uploading the video for some reason, so stay tuned for more...soon! (I hope). She took to that pool like you could never imagine...she loves water! Even had a mini tantrum when I tried to take her out of it...so, let her stay in awhile longer and she had a blast! Someday soon, she will learn to swim, just like her BFF Bailey!

4 BellaBuddies left comments! Ya know ya wanna!!:

Mrs.Lemon said...

I cannot stop laughing at this. Thank you for the sweet words as well. We miss you guys!

Susan said...

It's a vagina. A VAGINA. Not a hoo hoo. Not a tata. Not a va jay jay. V-A-G-I-N-A.
Wow, I never realized how strongly I really feel about this. Why do I feel so strongly about this?! hmmm...I shall ponder. Gee, wonder what my vote is?!

xoxo
Susan

Browns In Arizona said...

You know we love Cooter! Anyway, we cannot wait for Bella to join us over here in our world of water! Love you guys!

Amy said...

I totally laughed my booty off!!!! I personally like Va jay jay but I think thats cuz of Greys Anatomy!!! See you guys this weekend!!! Hugs

About Me

My Photo
BellaDaddy
Click "Our Story" below for more...
View my complete profile

OutNumbered