Followers

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

Bella Turns 2 AGAIN...and yet, again!















Yup, you read it correctly. Bella has now "turned 2", THREE TIMES! :-)
Once, in Italy, we had a dinner party and a small celebration with cake. Then again, in London, on her actual birthday of July 28th! And now, well put it this way, once our friends asked if we were having a party stateside, how could we refuse?

The day before her party, Bella was thrilled to run around the Martz Mansion, a guest for Stacy's baby shower. She is having a boy, Aiden, who Bella will automatically have as another BFF for life. ;-) Stacy is one of those "glowing mom to be"...she looks amazing and is SO HAPPY. And the Grandparents, WOW, you can see the sheer joy on their faces at all times!
The party for Bella was underway and she was wearing her new party dress, with her ruby slippers. All had a wonderful time, as did we, visiting with friends, new and old. Always a treat to see our friends, their familiars and of course, the kids! Bella has many cool kid friends. She may not see them frequently, but they all seem to know of one another when the are in each others company. Godmother Kate brought her wonderful Mom, as did God sister Amy, who brought along Mom Martha, and Scott. So many people, so much fun! Gifts were SO COOL....and fun and conversation was the name of the game.
Enjoy the pics and for those able to attend, THANK YOU!

For those not able to attend, THANK YOU too, we know you were able to be with us in Spirit!

Still, NO WAY TO COMPREHEND THAT OUR LITTLE ONE IS NOW 2! WOW!!! Amazing how times flies!

3 BellaBuddies left comments! Ya know ya wanna!!:

Winter said...

That cake looks fantastic! Yeah, I still got a sometime sweet tooth. LOL What's amazing to me (other than those totally cool ruby slippers) is how good YOU look. I wish I had weathered time as well as you. You should check out my Flickr account, I have pics there...

We wish we could have gone but we'd just come back from an event in San Diego where I spent waaaay too much money.

Mrs.Lemon said...

You are too sweet : ) It was WONDERFUL to see you guys, as always! Really, really wish it was more often. Sorry I wasn't able to make it to the actual party. Tell Vince that Jeff and I said hello and THANK YOU!!!

Jackie said...

i love the picture of her eating the cake hahah so flippin cute! and the cake was to cool! and i wish i could have three birthdays a year! she is so lucky lol

About Me

My Photo
BellaDaddy
Click "Our Story" below for more...
View my complete profile

OutNumbered